search
search
open menu
Close
Cart ContentsCheckoutMy Account

Privacy and cookie Notice

Last updated 24/05/2018
This privacy policy sets out how Graham Sweet (Graham Sweet Studios, Us, We ) uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. Graham sweet Studios is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. This policy may change from time to time, so you should check this to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


Who are we?

This website is owned by Graham Sweet, trading as "Graham Sweet Studios" / "Poly Craft Supplies" / "Polystyrene Balls UK" / also referred to in this policy as "we" and "us".
Registered Address:
Unit 7 Clos Menter.
Excelsior Industrial Estate.
Cardiff.
CF143AY.
Tel: 029 20 522 510.
Email: sales@grahamsweet.com
VAT number: 135 9115 73


What personal information do we collect / hold

  • Information that you provide to when ordering or making and enquiry, such as your name, address, telephone number(s), email address, bank account and credit / debit card details.

  • Information about any enquiries you have made with us, or products you have purchased from us.

  • Your shop account login user name, password, and any other details you enter.

  • Information about any device you use to access our website(s), and how you use them. Including: device type, IP address, operating system, screen size, what pages you visit.

    We use Google analytics to monitor visitors to our website. This enables us to know how many visitors we get, how long they stay, where they are from, and what pages they visit. They also record things like your operating system, IP, and screen resolution - which helps us improve our website experience for customers. This information is gathered by and stored by Google, and accessible by us. For more information on how google uses this data please see here : https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

  • We use tawk.to, who provide us with our online chat services. This service also collects your IP address and geographic collation. Should you choose to enter your name and email address into the chat window this will also be logged, along with any other information that you enter. PLEASE DO NOT ENTER ANY SENSITIVE INFORMATION - PAYMENT CARD INFORMATION ETC INTO A CHAT WINDOW. WE WILL NEVER ASK YOU FOR THIS OVER CHAT.

What do we do with the personal information we collect / hold?

  • Process and deliver your orders. (name, address etc..)

  • Take payment from you or give you a refund. ( card details )

  • Make our products and services available to you.

  • "Prevent fraud.

  • Market research.

  • For statistical analysis.

  • Record keeping and accounting.

  • Contact you about relevant products and services from us. ( when you order from us, enquire with us, or sign up to our online mailing list, we may from time to time send you marketing emails relevant you the products you have purchased from us or enquired about. If you would prefer not to have any marketing emails from us please email: unsubscribe@grahamsweetstudios.co.uk and we will add you to our do not send list. This will not affect transactional emails etc.. )


Who do we share it with?

We do not share you information with any third parties other than those needed to complete your orders, for our own marketing purposes, for our own record keeping and accounting purposes, or where required to by law.
When making a payment online - your details will be shared with Sage, and Barclays / PayPal (depending on your chosen option )
Our website, email and data hosts will have access to your data.
When we send your order to you, your information will be shared with the relevant delivery companies.
You information may be shared with a marketing company employed by us to carry out marketing on behalf of us.
Our online chat is provided by tawk.to and any information entered into a chat window is stored on their secure servers.
As mentioned above, information about your device etc will be shared with Google Analytics.

The Legal basis for collecting and processing your data


The law on data protection & GDPR sets out a number of different reasons in which a company can collect and process your personal Data:
Consent: In some instances, we can collect and process your data with your consent. When you sign up to our mailing list, for example, you are giving us consent to send you marketing emails.
Contract: Sometimes, we will need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, when you place an order with us, we will need to collect and process your contact details and address etc..
Legal obligation: In some situations, the processing of your personal data is necessary for you to comply with the law. This includes record keeping for tax purposes, and also law enforcement - For example, we may pass on details of individuals involved in criminal activity to law enforcement. .

Legitimate interest: In some instances, we process your data for our legitimate interests in ways that you would reasonably expect as part of the running of the business, and which have a minimal impact on your privacy, and does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we may use your purchase history to send you offers and updates. If you have purchased from us, or made enquiries with us, we may use your information to send you direct marketing that may be of interest to you - based upon your purchase or enquiry history.

Keeping you informed

We ( or a marketing company employed by us working on our behalf ) may from time to time contact you about products offers that may be relevant to you.
This may be by telephone, mail, email and SMS, using the details you provide. If you don*t want to be contacted product updated and news, or other marketing purposes, please email unsubscribe@grahamsweetstudios.co.uk and let us know. We can then update your details.

How to access and update your information.

Under the GDPR, you, in many circumstances have the right to access and/or update the personal information we hold on you. This is often referred to as a *Subject Access Request*. If we agree that we are obliged to provide the personal information to you, we will do so free of charge.
Before providing personal information to you we may ask for proof of identity and information about your interactions with us so we can locate your personal information, and ensure we are giving it to the right person.
If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you can ask us to update it.
If you would like to access or update your data, please email sales@grahamsweet.com or call us on 029 20 522 510, or write to use at:
Data protection. Graham Sweet Studios. Unit 7 Clos Metner, Excelsior Ind est, Cardiff CF143AY.

Your right to stop or limit our processing of your data and your right to be forgotten.

  • You have the right to ask us to stop or limit the processing of your data by us. You also have the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold on you that we are not required by law to keep records of.
    In Summary, you have the right to ask us to:
  • Show you what personal data we have of yours.
  • Update your personal details.
  • Stop, or change the way we send you marketing emails / calls / sms.
  • Delete your online store account.
  • Delete any personal data we hold on you that we are not required by law to keep records of.


If you would like more information on any of this, please email sales@grahamsweet.com or call us on 029 20 522 510, or write to use at:
Data protection. Graham Sweet Studios. Unit 7 Clos Metner, Excelsior Ind est, Cardiff CF143AY.


How long will we keep your information for?

We will always retain your personal information in accordance with law and regulation and never retain your information for longer than is necessary.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Security

    We take security measures to safe guard the information we hold. These include:
  • Restricting access to the buildings where we hold information.
  • Ensuring any data that leaves these buildings is strongly encrypted.
  • Securing access to our website using *https* technology.
  • We do not process card payments online ourselves - this is all through sagepay. However, any card holder data we take over the phone is secured.

Cookies

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. "This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Googles behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above." Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.
A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. We only use cookies that we feel are essential for the running of the website, and do not use cookies that track your internet use for advertising etc.
Please see below list of cookies used on this site.
For information on how to block / allow cookies please see : https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/


Cookie Name

Description

_ga

Google Analytics - Google Analytics uses this cookie name. Not exactly phone tapping -

_gid

Google Analytics - Google Analytics uses this cookie name. Not exactly phone tapping -

_gat

Google Analytics - Google Analytics uses this cookie name. Not exactly phone tapping -

TawkConnectionTime

Tawk.to live chat

ss

Tawk.to live chat

tawkUUID

Tawk.to live chat

__tawkuuid

Tawk.to live chat

Tawk_5a65e2b64b401e45400c48e1

Tawk.to live chat

__cfduid

Tawk.to live chat - statistics

cookieconsent_dismissed

Cookie warning panel

_pinterest_cm

Used by the pinteres "pin this" button in our online store.

cookie_test

Used by the cookie banner

 

 

osCsid

Used by our on line store to remember what is in your basket.

__stripe_mid

are used by mail-jet. This powers our newsletter signup form.

_pk_id.139.7efc

Continue

Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
We Accept
0 items
Currencies
home email call 029 20 522 510 home
Graham Sweet Studios : 029 20 522 510